BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID L. WALSH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
PETER A. HAMILTON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, June 5, 2007
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – JOINT MEETING
w/ the Planning Board to fill a vacancy on the Planning Board
7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
w/ John Haines, DPW Director to discuss Water rates
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel issues.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the May 22, 2007 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the May 29, 2007 meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Deborah L. Mascuilli, of District 33-5 Lions, for use of the Sachem Rock Farm on July 28, 2007 from 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m., for a Family Fun Day and Cookout for handicapped children and their families.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Scott Allen of the E.B. Community Drug Council for use of the Town Common on June 20, 2007 from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. for a Summer Concert on the Common.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – waiting for final report
2. Master Plan – need proposal and a timetable for completion
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – put together process and implement
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare ATM article
5. Economic Development Committee – Committee appointed; have begun meeting
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Russ Hannagan working on possible candidates for Cable Advisory Committee for Board to appoint
7. Energy – Current contract for electricity to be forwarded to Town Counsel for
review and opinion
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – work on article for ATM and election
9. Recall – work on article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity
11. DOR Financial Report – meet with Town Treasurer and Town Accountant for review
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Sunday, June 10th 12 noon to 5:00 p.m. – Festival of the Arts on the Common
3. Sunday, June 10th @ 10:00 a.m. – E.B. Friends of Seniors fundraising walk at Sachem
Rock Farm.
4. Thursday, June 21st @ 10:00 a.m.- Mail Fraud Awareness Presentation by Postal
Inspector John Kehoe at Riddell Road Community Building.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 5th – Arts Council
Wednesday, June 6th – Arts Council
Thursday, June 7th – Arts Council
Friday, June 8th – Arts Council
Tuesday, June 12, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, June 14, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, June 19, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Thursday, June 21, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
Tuesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, June 5, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, June 7, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, June 12, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, June 14, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, June 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 20, 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. – Cong. Lynch’s Office Hours
Wednesday, June 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republicans
Thursday, June 21, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
Monday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, June 26, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 27, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Thursday, June 28, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football Registration
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, June 5, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, June 6, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, June 7, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Monday, June 11, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, June 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, June 11, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, June 25, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Wednesday, June 6, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
Thursday, June 7, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Ctr. Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, June 12, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
|